Managers

List of Yeovil Town FC managers throughout history.

May 1923-1928  –  Jack Gregory


1928-1929  –  Tommy Lowes


1929-1933  –  David Pratt


1933 – June 1935  –  Louis Page

July 1935 – January 1938  –  Dave Halliday

January 1938 – January 1946  –  Billy Kingdon

February 1946 – September 1949  –  Alec Stock

October 1949 – October 1951  –  George Paterson

December 1951 – May 1953  –  Harry Lowe

May 1953-1957  –  Ike Clarke

1957  –  Norman Dodgin

1957-1960  –  Jimmy Baldwin

1960 – February 1964  –  Basil Hayward

February 1964 – June 1965  –  Glyn Davies

August 1965 – March 1967  –  Joe McDonald

April 1967 – 1969  –  Ron Saunders

April 1969 – May 1972  –  Mike Hughes

1972-1975  –  Cecil Irwin

May 1975-1978  –  Stan Harland

1978 – January 1981  –  Barry Lloyd

February 1981 – February 1981  –  Malcolm Allison

February 1981 – March 1983  –  Jimmy Giles

March 1983 – May 1983  –  Mike Hughes*

July 1983 – February 1984: Trevor Finnigan

February 1984 – May 1984  –  Steve Coles

May 1984 – August 1984  –  Ian MacFarlane

September 1984 – August 1984  –  Gerry Gow

January 1987 – October 1990  –  Brian Hall

October 1990 – April 1991  –  Clive Whitehead


April 1991 – November 1993  –  Steve Rutter +


January 1994 – January 1995  –  Brian Hall


February 1995 – January 1998  –  Graham Roberts


January 1998 – September 1999  –  Colin Lippiatt


September 1999 – March 2000  –  Steve Thompson +


March 2000 – September 2000  –  David Webb


September 2000 – October 2000  –  Steve Thompson*


October 2000 – May 2001  –  Colin Addison


June 2001 – September 2005  –  Gary Johnson


September 2005 – June 2006  –  Steve Thompson*


June 2006 – February 2009  –  Russell Slade


February 2009 – January 2012  –  Terry Skiverton


January 2012 – February 2015  –  Gary Johnson


February 2015 – April 2015  –  Terry Skiverton


April 2015 – December 2015  –  Paul Sturrock


December 2015 – March 2019  –  Darren Way +


March 2019 – May 2019 – Neale Marmon*


June 2019 – March 2022 – Darren Sarll

March 2022 – May 2022 – Charlie Lee*

May 2022 – Josh Staunton*

May 2022 – present – Chris Hargreaves

*caretaker/Interim
+ caretaker before taking over permanently