Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Fixture News

Carabao Cup draw to be streamed on Friday

First round draw will be made in Bangkok.

12 June 2017

The draw for round of the 2017/18 Carabao Cup will be streamed live from Bangkok, Thailand on Friday, June 16th at 1pm.

World Cup winner Emmanuel Petit, Carabao CEO Sathien Setthasit, British Ambassador to Thailand Brian Davidson and EFL Chief Executive Shaun Harvey will unveil the 35 round one tie from the home of the competition’s title sponsor, Carabao Energy Drink.

Fans will be able to watch the draw unfold live on Carabao Cup’s Facebook page and Sky Sports News.

Seventy EFL clubs will be in the draw with matches scheduled to take place the week commencing August 7th.

Last season, Yeovil defeated League One outfit Walsall before losing to Premier League side Everton at Goodison Park.

The Glovers are unseeded and are ball number 36 in the south side of the draw.

Seeding, regionalisation and ball numbers within seeding groups can be found below. 

North – Seeds

1. Barnsley 
2. Blackburn Rovers 
3. Bolton Wanderers 
4. Bradford City 
5. Burton Albion 
6. Derby County 
7. Fleetwood Town 
8. Leeds United 
9. Nottingham Forest 
10. Preston North End 
11. Rochdale 
12. Rotherham United 
13. Scunthorpe United 
14. Sheffield United 
15. Sheffield Wednesday 
16. Sunderland 
17. Wigan Athletic 

North – Non-Seeds

18. Accrington Stanley 
19. Blackpool 
20. Bury 
21. Carlisle United 
22. Chesterfield 
23. Coventry City 
24. Crewe Alexandra 
25. Doncaster Rovers 
26. Grimsby Town 
27. Lincoln City 
28. Mansfield Town 
29. Morecambe 
30. Notts County 
31. Oldham Athletic 
32. Port Vale 
33. Shrewsbury Town 
34. Walsall 

South – Seeds

1. Aston Villa 
2. Birmingham City 
3. Brentford 
4. Bristol City 
5. Bristol Rovers 
6. Cardiff City 
7. Charlton Athletic 
8. Fulham 
9. Ipswich Town 
10. Millwall 
11. Milton Keynes Dons 
12. Norwich City 
13. Oxford United 
14. Peterborough United 
15. Queens Park Rangers 
16. Reading 
17. Southend United 
18. Wolverhampton Wanderers 

South – Non-Seeds

19. AFC Wimbledon 
20. Barnet 
21. Cambridge United 
22. Cheltenham Town 
23. Colchester United 
24. Crawley Town 
25. Exeter City 
26. Forest Green Rovers 
27. Gillingham 
28. Luton Town 
29. Newport County 
30. Northampton Town 
31. Plymouth Argyle 
32. Portsmouth 
33. Stevenage 
34. Swindon Town 
35. Wycombe Wanderers 
36. Yeovil Town 


Advertisement block